Mammals

Mammals of the Kruger National Park

INSECTIVORA

SORICIDAE

Crocidura cyanea (Wagner, 1841) Reddish-grey musk shrew / Rooigrysskeerbek

Crocidura fuscomurina (Bocage, 1889) Tiny musk shrew / Dwergskeerbek

Crocidura hirta (Peters, 1852) Lesser red musk shrew / Kleiner rooiskeerbek

Crocidura mariquensis (A. Smith, 1844) Swamp musk shrew / Vleiskeerbek

Crocidura silacea (Thomas, 1895) Peters’ musk shrew / Peters se skeerbek

Suncus lixus (Thomas & Schwann, 1907) Greater dwarf shrew / Groter dwergskeerbek

ERINACEIDAE

Atelerix frontalis (A. Smith, 1831) South African hedgehog / Suid-Afrikaanse krimpvarkie

CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Calcochloris obtrusirostris (Roberts, 1946) Yellow golden mole / Geel gouemol

Neamblysomus julianae (Meester 1972) Juliana’s golden mole / Juliana se gouemol (=Amblysomus julianae)

CHIROPTERA

Megachiroptera: PTEROPODIDAE

Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835) Peters’ epauletted fruit bat / Peters se witkol- vrugtevlermuis (=E. crypturus crypturus(Peters, 1852)

Epomophorus wahlbergi (Sundevall, 1846) Wahlberg’s epauletted fruit bat / Wahlberg se witkolvrugtevlermuis

Rousettus aegyptiacus (A. Smith, 1829) Egyptian fruit bat / Egiptiese vrugtevlermuis

Microchiroptera: EMBALLONURIDAE

Taphozous mauritianus (E. Geoffroy, 1818) Tomb bat / Witlyfvlermuis

NYCTERIDAE

Nycteris thebaica (A. Smith, 1829) Common slit-faced bat / Gewone spleetneusvlermuis

Nycteris woodi K. (Andersen, 1914) Wood’s slit-faced bat / Wood se spleetneusvlermuis

RHINOLOPHIDAE

Rhinolophus blasii (K. Andersen, 1904) Peak-saddle horseshoe bat / Spitssaalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus clivosus (K. Andersen, 1904) Geoffroy’s horseshoe bat / Geoffroy se saalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus darlingi (K. Andersen, 1905) Darling’s horseshoe bat / Darling se saalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus fumigatus (Peters, 1869) Rüppell’s horseshoe bat / Rüppell se saalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus hildebrandtii (Peters, 1878) Hildebrandt’s horseshoe bat / Hildebrandt se saalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus landeri (Peters, 1852) Lander’s horseshoe bat / Lander se saalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus simulator (K. Andersen, 1904) Bushveld horseshoe bat / Bosveldsaalneusvlermuis

Rhinolophus swinnyi (Gough, 1908) Swinny’s horseshoe bat / Swinny se saalneusvlermuis

HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Hipposideros caffer (Sundevall, 1846) Sundevall’s leaf -nosed bat / Sundevall se Bladneusvlermuis

Hipposideros commersoni (Noack, 1887) Commerson’s leaf-nosed bat / Commerson se bladneusvlermuis

VESPERTILIONIDAE

Miniopterus schreibersii (A. Smith, 1883) Schreibers’ long-fingered bat / Schreibers se grotvlermuis

Myotis bocagei (Peters, 1870) Rufous hairy bat / Rooi langhaarvlermuis

Myotis tricolor (Temminck, 1832) Temminck’s hairy bat / Temminck se langhaarvlermuis

Myotis welwitschii (Gray, 1866) Welwitsch’s hairy bat / Welwitsch se langhaarvlermuis

Pipistrellus anchietai (Seabra, 1900) Anchieta’s bat / Anchieta se vlermuis

Pipistrellus hesperidus (Kock, 2001) African pipistrellus / Kuhl se vlermuis (=Pipistrellus kuhlii ) Kuhl’s bat / Kuhl se vlermuis

Neoromicia nanus (Kock, 2001) Banana bat / Piesangvlermuis (=Pipistrellus nanus )

Pipistrellus rueppellii (Fischer, 1829) Rüppell’s bat / Rüppell se vlermuis

Pipistrellus rusticus (Tomes, 1861) Rusty bat / Roeskleurvlermuis

Glauconycteris variegatus (Tomes, 1861) Butterfly bat / Vlindervlermuis (=Chalinolobus variegatus)

Laephotis botswanae (Setzer, 1971) Botswana long-eared bat / Botswana-langoorvlermuis

Neoromicia capensis (A. Smith, 1829) Cape serotine bat / Kaapse dakvlermuis(=Eptesicuscapensis )

Eptesicus hottentotus (Roberts, 1946) Long-tailed serotine bat / Langstertdakvlermuis

Eptesicus melckorum (Roberts, 1919) Melck’s serotine bat / Melck se dakvlermuis

Eptesicus somalicus zuluensis (Roberts, 1924) Somali serotine bat / Somali-dakvlermuis(=Eptesicus zuluensis)

Scotophilus borbonicus (Peters, 1852) Lesser yellow house bat / Klein geel dakvlermuis

Scotophilus dinganii (A. Smith, 1833) Yellow house bat / Geel dakvlermuis

Nycticeinops schlieffeni (Peters, 1859) Schlieffen’s bat / Schlieffen se vlermuis(=Nycticeiusschlieffenii)Kerivoula argentata Tomes, 1861 Damara woolly bat / Damara-wolhaarvlermuis

Kerivoula lanosa (Hinton, 1920) Lesser woolly bat / Klein wolhaarvlermuis

MOLOSSIDAE

Chaerephon ansorgei (Thomas, 1913) Ansorge’s free-tailed bat / Ansorge se losstertvlermuis(=Tadarida ansorgei)

Chaerephon pumila (Cretzschmar, 1830-1831) Little free-tailed bat / Klein losstertvlermuis(=Tadarida pumila)

Mops condylus (A. Smith, 1833) Angola free-tailed bat / Angola-losstertvlermuis (=Tadarida condylura)

Mops midas (Sundevall, 1843) Midas free -tailed bat / Midas se losstertvlermuis (=Tadarida midas)

Tadarida aegyptiaca aegyptiaca (E. Geoffroy, 1818) Egyptian free-tailed bat / Egiptiese losstertvlermuis

Tadarida fulminans (Thomas, 1903) Madagascar large free-tailed bat / Madagaskarse(=Nyctinomus mastersoni ) grootlosstersvlermuis

PRIMATES

LORISIDAE

Otolemur crassicaudatus (E. Geoffroy, 1812) Thick-tailed bushbaby / Bosnagaap

Galago moholi (A. Smith, 1836) South African lesser bushbaby / Nagapie

CERCOPITHECIDAE

Papio ursinus (Kerr, 1792) Chacma Baboon / Kaapse bobbejaan

Chlorocebus aethiops (Linnaeus, 1858) Vervet monkey / Blouaap (=Cercopithecus aethiops)

Cercopithecus mitis erythrarchus (Peters, 1852) Samango monkey / Samango-aap

CARNIVORA

CANIDAE

Otocyon megalotis (Desmarest, 1822) Bat-eared fox / Bakoorvos

Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820) Wild dog / Wildehond

Canis adustus (Sundevall, 1846) Side-striped jackal / Witkwasjakkals

Canis mesomelas (Schreber, 1775) Black-backed jackal / Rooijakkals

MUSTELIDAE

Aonyx capensis (Schinz, 1821) Cape clawless otter / Groototter

Mellivora capensis (Schreber, 1776) Honey badger / Ratel

Ictonyx striatus (Perry, 1810) Striped polecat / Stinkmuishond

VIVERRIDAE

Civettictis civetta (Lundholm, 1955) African civet / Afrikaanse siwet

Genetta genetta (Matschie, 1902) Small-spotted genet / Kleinkolmuskejaatkat

Genetta tigrina (Pucheran, 1855) Large-spotted genet / Rooikolmuskejaatkat

HERPESTIDAE

Paracynictis selousi (De Winton, 1896) Selous’ mongoose / Kleinwitstertmuishond

Herpestes ichneumon (Gamelin, 1788) Large grey mongoose / Grootgrysmuishond

Galerella sanguinea (Rüppell, 1836) Slender mongoose / Swartkwasmuishond

Rhynchogale melleri (Roberts, 1938) Meller’s mongoose / Meller se muishond

Ichneumia albicauda (Thomas, 1890) White-tailed mongoose / Witstertmuishond

Atilax paludinosus (G. Cuvier, 1829) Water mongoose / Kommetjiegatmuishond

Mungos mungo (A. Smith, 1834) Banded mongoose / Gebande muishond

Helogale parvula (Sundevall, 1846) Dwarf mongoose / Dwergmuishond

HYAENIDAE

Proteles cristatus cristatus (Sparrman, 1783) Aardwolf / Aardwolf

Hyaena brunnea (Thunberg, 1820) Brown hyaena / Strandjut

Crocuta crocuta (Erxleben, 1777) Spotted hyaena / Gevlekte hiëna

FELIDAE

Acinonyx jubatus (Schreber, 1775) Cheetah / Jagluiperd

Panthera pardus (Günther, 1885) Leopard / Luiperd

Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) Lion / Leeu

Caracal caracal (Schreber, 1776) Caracal / Rooikat (=Felis caracal)

Felis silvestris (Schreber, 1775) African wild cat / Vaalboskat (=F. lybica)

Leptailurus serval (Schreber, 1776) Serval / Tierboskat (=Felis serval)

PROBOSCIDEA

ELEPHANTIDAE

Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) Elephant / Olifant

PERISSODACTYLA

RHINOCEROTIDAE

Ceratotherium simum (Burchell, 1817) White rhinoceros / Witrenoster

Diceros bicornis minor (Linnaeus, 1758) Black rhinoceros / Swartrenoster

EQUIDAE

Equus burchelli (H. Smith, 1841) Burchell’s zebra / Bontsebra

HYRACOIDEA

PROCAVIIDAE

Procavia capensis (Pallas, 1766) Rock hyrax / Klipdas

Heterohyrax brucei (Wroughton, 1910) Yellow-spotted rock hyrax / Geelkoldas

TUBULIDENTATA

ORYCTEROPODIDAE

Orycteropus afer (Pallas, 1766) Aardvark / Erdvark

ARTIODACTYLA

SUIDAE

Phacochoerus aethiopicus (Lönnberg, 1908) Warthog / Vlakvark

Potamochoerus porcus (Desmoulins, 1831) Bushpig / Bosvark

HIPPOPOTAMIDAE

Hippopotamus amphibius (Desmoulins, 1825) Hippopotamus / Seekoei

GIRAFFIDAE

Giraffa camelopardalis (Lesson, 1842) Giraffe / Kameelperd

BOVIDAE

Connochaetes taurinus (Burchell, 1823) Blue wildebeest / Blouwildebees

Sigmoceros lichtensteinii (Peters, 1849) Lichtenstein’s hartebeest / Lichtenstein se hartbees

Damaliscus lunatus (Burchell, 1823) Tsessebe / Tsessebe

Cephalophus natalensis (A. Smith, 1834) Red duiker / Rooiduiker

Sylvicapra grimmia (Fitzinger, 1869) Common duiker / Gewone duiker

Oreotragus oreotragus (Roberts, 1917 Klipspringer / Klipspringer

Ourebia ourebi (Zimmermann, 1783) Oribi / Oorbietjie

Raphicerus campestris (Thunberg, 1811) Steenbok / Steenbok

Raphicerus sharpei  (Thomas & Schwann) 1906 Sharpe’s grysbok / Sharpe se grysbok

Neotragus moschatus (Thomas, 1898) Suni / Soenie

Aepyceros melampus (Lichtenstein, 1812) Impala / Rooibok

Pelea capreolus (Forster, 1790) Grey rhebok / Vaalribbok

Hippotragus equinus (Desmarest, 1804) Roan / Bastergemsbok

Hippotragus niger (Harris, 1838) Sable / Swartwitpens

Syncerus caffer (Sparrman, 1779) Buffalo / Buffel

Tragelaphus angasii (Gray, 1849) Nyala / Njala

Tragelaphus scriptus (Gray, 1852) Bushbuck / Bosbok

Tragelaphus strepsiceros (Pallas, 1766) Kudu / Koedoe

Taurotragus oryx (Pallas, 1766) Eland / Eland

Redunca arundinum (Boddaert, 1785) Reedbuck / Rietbok

Redunca fulvorufula (Afzelius, 1815) Mountain reedbuck / Rooiribbok

Kobus ellipsiprymnus (Ogilby, 1833) Waterbuck / Waterbok

PHOLIDOTA

MANIDAE

Manis temminckii (Smuts, 1832) Pangolin / Ietermagog

RODENTIA

SCIURIDAE

Paraxerus cepapi (A. Smith, 1836) Tree squirrel / Boomeekhoring

PEDETIDAE

Pedetes capensis (Forster, 1778) Springhare / Springhaas

HYSTRICIDAE

Hystris africaeaustralis (Peters, 1852) Cape porcupine / Kaapse ystervark

THRYONOMYIDAE

Thryonomys swinderianus (Temminck, 1827) Greater canerat / Groot rietrot

BATHYERGIDAE

Cryptomys hottentotus (Roberts, 1913) Common molerat / Vaalmol

MURIDAE

Otomys angoniensis (Roberts, 1929) Angoni vlei rat / Angoni-vleirot

Tatera leucogaster (Peters, 1852) Bushveld gerbil / Bosveldse nagmuis

Cricetomys gambianus (Thomas, 1904) Giant rat / Reuse rot

Saccostomus campestris (Peters, 1846) Pouched mouse / Wangsakmuis

Dendromus melanotis (Thomas, 1916) Grey climbing mouse / Grysklimmuis

Dendromus mystacalis (Wroughton, 1909) Chestnut climbing mouse / Roeskleurklimmuis

Steatomys pratensis (Roberts, 1929) Fat mouse / Vetmuis

Acomys spinosissimus (Peters, 1852) Spiny mouse / Stekelmuis

Lemniscomys rosalia (Thomas, 1916) Single-striped mouse / Eenstreepmuis

Dasymys incomtus (Sundevall, 1847) Water rat / Waterrot

Grammomys dolichurus (Thomas & Wroughton, 1908) Woodland mouse / Woudmuis*

Mus musculus (Linnaeus, 1758) House mouse / Huismuis

Mus minutoides (Thomas, 1910) Pygmy mouse / Dwergmuis

Mastomys natalensis (A. Smith, 1834) Natal multimammate mouse / Natalse vaalveldmuis

Mastomys coucha (A. Smith, 1836) Multimammate mouse / Vaalveldmuis

Thallomys paedulcus(Sundevall, 1846) Tree rat / Boomrot

Aethomys chrysophilus (de Winton, 1897) Red veld rat / Afrikaanse bosrot

Aethomys namaquensis (A. Smith, 1834) Namaqua rock mouse / Namakwalandse klipmuis

* Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) House rat / Huisrot

GLIRIDAE

Graphiurus murinus (Desmarest, 1822) Woodland dormouse / Boswaaierstertmuis

LAGOMORPHA

LEPORIDAE

Lepus capensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cape hare / Vlakhaas

Lepus saxatilis (F. Cuvier, 1823) Scrub hare / Kolhaas

Pronolagus crassicaudatus (Thomas & Schwann, 1905) Natal red rock rabbit / Natalse rooiklipkonyn

MACROSCELIDEA

MACROSCELIDIDAE

Petrodromus tetradactylus (Roberts, 1913) Four-toed elephant-shrew / Bosklaasneus

Elephantulus brachyrhynchus (A. Smith, 1836) Short-shouted elephant-shrew / Kortneus klaasneus

Elephantulus myurus (Thomas & Schwann, 1906) Rock elephant-shrew / Klipklaasneus

REFERENCES

ANON. 2004. Red Data Book of the Mammals of South Africa: A Conservation Assessment. CBSG Southern Africa, Conservation breeding Specialist Group (SSC/IUCN), Endangered Wildlife Trust. South Africa. 722 pp.

PIENAAR, U. De V., S. C. J. JOUBERT, A. HALL-MARTIN, G. De GRAAFF, & I. L. RAUTENBACH. 1987.Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park . Struik Publishers, Cape Town.

SKINNER, J. D., & R. H. N. SMITHERS. 1990. The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion 2nd edition. University of Pretoria, Pretoria.